company shares investment-golden visa-skybarcino

Company Shares Investment

 

On May 24th 2013 the Spanish Government has approved a bill creating a new kind of visa and residence permit for investors. This new type of visa and residence permit for investors known as the Golden Visa.

The investment has to be made in any of the capital investment.

CAPITAL INVESTMENTS

2 MILLION EUROS

IN

SPANISH PUBLIC DEBT

Go to page >>

1 MILLION ERUOS

IN

SOCIAL SHARES OF SPANISH COMPANIES

1 MILLION EUROS

IN

BANK DEPOSITS OF SPANISH FINANCIAL ENTITIES

Go to page >>

500.000 EUROS
IN

ACQUISITION OF REAL ESTATE ASSETS

Go to page >>

Residency Visas for Capital Investors:

A significant capital investment is understood as an initial investment with a value equal to or greater than 2 million Euros in Spanish government bonds issued or a value equal to or superior to 1 million Euros of shares in Spanish companies or deposits into Spanish financial institutions.

Besides the general requirements established, the applicant must have proof of the investment of the minimum amount required over a period not exceeding 60 days preceding the filing of the application in the following manner:

  1. In the case of an investment in unlisted shares or company shares a copy of the statement of investment made in the Registrar of Foreign Investments of the Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness must be presented.
  2. In the case of an investment in listed shares, a certificate of a financial intermediary, duly registered with the National Commission of the Stock Market or the Bank of Spain, which states that the person has made the investment according to the standard rules.
  3. In the case of an investment in government bonds, a certificate of the financial institute or the Bank of Spain has to be presented which indicates that the applicant is the sole owner of the investment for a period equal to or greater than 5 years.
  4. In the case of a bank deposit investment, a certificate from the financial institution must be presented which states that the applicant is the sole owner of the bank deposit.

General Requirements of Golden Visa:

⦁ Not to have entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory.
⦁ Have to be 18 years or over.
⦁ Not to have been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries.
⦁ Have public or private health insurance authorized to operate in Spain.
⦁ Have sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses.
⦁ Proof of the investment must be made through a Registry of Property certificate attesting ownership. Or, if the ownership title is not yet registered, via a copy of the acquisition public deed and proof of filing the deed in the Registry.